Service Schedule

 2019/20 Schedule of Services and Events


April

6 Sat 4:00 pm  Akathist to St. John Chrysostom

  • 5:00 pm  Vespers

7 Sun 9:00 am  Liturgy    St. John of the Ladder (4th Sunday)

  • Coffee hour
  • 11:00 am  Sunday School
  • 5:00 pm  PanOrthodox Vespers St. Herman Church, Littleton

10 Wed 6:30 pm  Presanctified Liturgy

  • Lenten Potluck and Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete

12 Fri 7:00 pm  Akathist to the Theotokos

13 Sat 5:00 pm  Vespers

14 Sun 9:00 am  Chrismation of Bryce and Corrina Redden

  • Liturgy    St. Mary of Egypt (5th Sunday)
  • Coffee hour
  • 11:00 am  Sunday School
  • 5:00 pm  PanOrthodox Vespers St. Luke Church, Erie

17 Wed 6:30 pm  Presanctified Liturgy

  • Last Lenten Potluck and Discussion (“How to be a Sinner”)

20 Sat 9:00 am  Liturgy    Lazarus Saturday

Church Cleaning for Pascha

  • 5:00 pm  Vigil (or Vespers) with blessing of Palms and Pussywillows

21 Sun 9:00 am  Liturgy    Entrance into Jerusalem (Palm Sunday)

  • Children’s Procession
  • Coffee hour
  • NO Sunday School

22 Mon 7:00 pm  Bridegroom Matins    Holy Monday

22 Tue 7:00 pm  Bridegroom Matins    Holy Tuesday

24 Wed 4:00 pm  Presanctified Liturgy    Holy Wednesday

  • 7:00 pm  Matins of Holy Thursday and Unction Service

25 Thu 4:00 pm  Vesperal Liturgy of the Last Supper    Holy Thursday

  • 7:00 pm  Matins of Holy Friday (12 Gospels)

26 Fri 9:00 am  Royal Hours    Holy Friday

  • 3:00 pm  Vespers – The burial of our Lord
  • Compline with the Lamentation of the Theotokos
  • Common Confession
  • 7:00 pm  Matins of Holy Saturday (Lamentations)

27 Sat 9:30 am  Vesperal Liturgy (The harrowing of Hell)    Holy Saturday

NO Akathist to the Theotokos

PASCHA SERVICES

  • 11:30 pm  Nocturne
  • midnight  Paschal Procession      PASCHA

Sun 12:15 am  Paschal Matins

  • Paschal Liturgy
  • Paschal Breakfast

28 noon  Agape Vespers

  • Children’s Easter Egg hunt

29 Mon 9:00 am  Bright Monday Liturgy    Bright Monday

  • 10:30-3 pm  Open House at Fr. Seraphim and Masha’s house

May

4 Sat 4:00 pm  Akathist to St. John Chrysostom

  • 5:00 pm  Vespers

5 Sun 9:00 am  Liturgy    Thomas Sunday

  • Coffee Hour
  • 11:00 am  Sunday School

8 Wed 7:00 pm  Bible Study – Romans

11 Sat 5:00 pm  Vespers

12 Sun 9:00 am  Liturgy    Myrrhbearers (Mother’s Day)

  • Men’s Brunch
  • 11:00 am  Sunday School

15 Wed 7:00 pm  Bible Study – Romans

18 Sat 5:00 pm  Vespers

19 Sun 9:00 am  Liturgy    Sunday of the Paralytic

  • Coffee Hour
  • 11:00 am  Sunday School
  • 5:00 pm  Vespers and BBQ

22 Wed 7:00 pm  Bible Study – Romans

25 Sat 4:00 pm  Akathist to the Theotokos – The Inexhaustible Cup

  • 5:00 pm  Vespers

26 Sun 9:00 am  Liturgy    Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

  • Coffee Hour
  • 11:00 am  Sunday School

29 Wed 7:00 pm  Bible Study – Romans


Looking ahead – 2019 General Schedule of Services

(see monthly newsletter for changes)